composition of gain

Hello everybody,
I need to translate this expression "composition of gain" taken from a a text which talks about animal's growth. This is the complete sentence:
"Accurate prediction of daily gain that can be expected for the
metabolizble energy and protein consumed depends on accurate prediction of energy required for maintenance and composition of gain, which is related to proportion of mature weight at a particular weight."

This is my interpretation:
"Un'accurata previsione dell'aumento giornaliero previsto per l'energia metabolizzabile e la proteina consumata dipende da un'accurata previsione dell'energia necessaria per il mantenimento e la composizione dell'aumento, che è correlato alla proporzione del peso maturo ad un particolare peso."


is this correct?
Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hello,
    Ouch! What a horrible sentence!
    Let's try English to English first:

    Accurate prediction of daily (weight) gain
    that can be expected for the metabolizable energy and protein consumed
    depends on accurate prediction of energy required
    for maintenance and composition of (weight) gain,
    for maintaining weight gain and the type (fat, muscle) of weight gain
    which is related to proportion of mature weight at a particular weight.
    which is related to the percentage of mature weight at any particular weight prior to becoming mature.


    Un'accurata previsione dell'aumento (in peso) giornaliero
    previsto per l'energia metabolizzabile e la proteina consumata
    dipende da un'accurata previsione dell'energia necessaria
    per il mantenimento e la composizione dell'aumento,
    che è correlato alla proporzione del peso maturo ad un particolare peso."

    I think you've caught the sense with the literal translation, but is "mantenimento e la composizione dell'aumento" immediately understandable in Italian?
     
    Top