Composition or Essay

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think more context would help ... how many words, for example? And are you supposed to use 15 words, for example, to create a 200-word piece of writing?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think in this sort of context "composition" sounds a bit old-fashioned.

    For a test at school, I'd say "make up a story".
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Sir, but would you also use the same phrase if it were not really a story, but an article, etc? I mean should I take 'story' in your phrase literally, or should I take the whole phrase to mean write something using hints, one's own knowledge and imagination?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The problem here is that Tony hasn't really given us much information to go on. His phrase "given words to make up a text" suggests to me something like a brief synopsis from which the candidate has to devise a coherent piece of writing. That might be a fictional story, or possibly a news report, or maybe a magazine article of some sort - or even an email.

    I don't think "essay" would fit as that implies a much longer, more structured piece of writing.
     

    Tony100000

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Sorry for the lack of context. :p For example:

    Make up a story with these words.

    . It was midnight.
    . Melvin was in his room.

    It was a dark and stormy night / a nice day.

    Melvin was in his room / at the window..

    Suddenly he saw a strange light / a big shadow.
    He was afraid / astonished.

    What was it? Was it a monster / a ghost?
    200-300 words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top