<comprise> a post-industrial trend

soheil1

Banned
Iran-Farsi
Hi.
What does "comprise" mean in:
emotional expressiveness may not only be generated by specific cultures, but also comprise a post-industrial trend

?Thanks in advance
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What is the article about? Do you have a link and some context? If you could post a couple of sentences from before and after this one, that would help.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Those words aren't on that page; I did a Ctrl-F operation on it.

    In any event, the sentence:
    emotional expressiveness may not only be generated by specific cultures, but also comprise a post-industrial trend
    (it appears to be a complete sentence), which should have begun with a capital letter and ended with a period, uses the word comprise incorrectly, aside from using a plural verb where the singular was called for. The word needed, depending on the context and/or the author's intended meaning, might have been represents or typifies or suggests. Or not.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The link is to a subscription website, so most of us can't see the article. However, the link does lead to an abstract of the article, so we can see the title and article of the article, and a summary of its content. *

    "Why different countries manage death differently: a comparative analysis of modern urban societies" by Walter, T.
    in the British Journal of Sociology 2012 Mar;63(1):123-45.

    From the abstract:
    This article seeks to identify the factors that can explain both similarities and differences in the management of death between different modern western nations.​


    That said, I agree with Parla that the verb form 'comprise' suggests that this is part of a sentence. Please give us the complete sentence. It will help people explain what 'comprise' means in the sentence you are asking about.


    *This is the information that should be included in the first post in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top