''Compromise'' - have a bad effect

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, May 23, 2012.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Hello everyone,


    I'd like to know if "compromise" is natural/common in the contexts below. Please take a look.

    a. ''Alcohol compromises they way you drive.'' Meaning intended: you don't drive as well as you can when you drink.
    b. "Depression compromised his performance at work.'' Meaning intended: he wasn't working as well as he was able to because of depression.



    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    Not sounding natural here.

    P.S - Sorry, after reading previous posts and other reply I believe I was wrong.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012
  3. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English

Share This Page

Loading...