compromise me with this thin blue line crap

< Previous | Next >

silvicrima

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I don't know how to translate the words "COMPROMISE' and 'THIN BLUE LINE CRAP' in this sentence.

"I'VE PUT MY HEAD ON THE BLOCK THOUSANDS OF TIME FOR YOU AND NOW YOU'RE GOING TO COMPROMISE ME WITH THIS THIN BLUE LINE CRAP!"

A police captain says this sentence to his squad detectives.

Does anybody know what they mean or how to translate them, please??

Thank you so much in advance,

Silvia :)
 
  • kkamannn

    Senior Member
    US of A (Inglés)
    "Compromise" - in this context, means jeopardize, weaken, discredit.

    "Thin Blue Line" - is a colloquial term for a police force (for their traditional blue uniforms). It represents the brotherhood between officers and how they watch out for each other. 'All for one and one for all'

    "crap" - means garbage. junk, caca

    The detectives' behavior is going to put the captain in some sort of jeopardy, presumably with his superiors or the investigation he is leading. My guess in this context the captain is trying to find out which detective did something wrong/bad and nobody is talking because they will not turn in their fellow officer. The captian is getting frustrated because he knows that they are covering something up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top