compromise the integrity

Honey 64

Banned
Japanese
The following sentence is about how levees is used to control flooding and what makes me confusing is ' compromise the integrity' . I looked up the words in a dictionary,but I have no idea. I cannot even guess!

Unusually large amounts of floodwaters can compromise the integrity of a levee. Furthermore, levees have to be strengthened regularly to remain functional.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If you replace the words "compromise the integrity of" with "weaken" the sentence will mean more or less the same.
    _________________________

    To expand a little ...

    The integrity of the levee is its completeness, its soundness.

    To compromise the integrity of the levee means to put the integrity of the levee at risk.

    From dictionary.com:
    to expose or make vulnerable to danger, suspicion, scandal, etc.; jeopardize: a military oversight that compromised the nation's defenses.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top