compromise what I do and what I love

tcom

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The violinist also signalled that she was keen to avoid the popularity seeking tactics of groups such as the female string ensemble Bond. She said: "I have not ruled out different types of music but I was trained as a classical musician. I don't want to compromise what I do and what I love.
This is a newspaper article on a teenager violin virtuoso.

What does 'compromise' mean in this sentence?
What does each "what I do" and "what I love" mean?
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    If she plays in a "pop-classical" group like Bond, she will cheapen or undermine (compromise) her talent and skill by "selling out" and not playing purely classical music. Purely classical music is what she does and what she loves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top