compromise

Revontuli

Senior Member
Turkey-Turkish
Hello,

This is from a thread in Turkish forum. The original sentence is in Turkish and the main idea is we shouldn't stop being useful for humanity, we should keep helping. This is my suggestion, the literal translation, but I'd like to know if the word "compromise" fits here:

"Do not compromise your efforts to benefit humanity"

Thank you,
Revontuli
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "Do not compromise your efforts to benefit humanity" means do not do anything that could put at risk your efforts to .......

    It does not mean the same as "spare your efforts", which means not to try as hard or to relax in your efforts.

    Which you use will depend on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top