compromise

ozmanozman2016

Senior Member
Ukrainian
Hello,
I could not understand the meaning of compromise in the below sentence. "Compromise" means in the dictionary reaching an agreement. But here it doesn't fit here i think.
Your help will be appreciated.

"Staff should be made aware that nicotine affects the metabolism and therefore drug interactions may be compromised."
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This seems to be an item in a list of (UK) guidelines for medical staff. It means that those staff should be aware that if patients smoke, this can have an adverse effect on the efficacy of any drugs they’ve been prescribed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top