computer game dialogue

< Previous | Next >

flyyhwd

Senior Member
Chinese
J: look, there's an open door ahead
J: and… it's closing.
C:naturally.
M:should we find another way in?
C:there's an exposed beam underneath that opening.
J:good call!
C:OK good fall…
C:think you can rope it?
J:do I think I can rope it?
J:what the- so I missed
C:its, ah, all in the wrist
J:I am just warming up
What does exposed beam in the context mean? a light or a wooden object?
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Good call!" is just an idiomatic expression meaning, "Good idea/nice observation." And the "good fall" plays off of "good call" to suggest the speaker's apprehension about possibly falling from the high beam.
     

    flyyhwd

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "Good call!" is just an idiomatic expression meaning, "Good idea/nice observation." And the "good fall" plays off of "good call" to suggest the speaker's apprehension about possibly falling from the high beam.
    Good answer. Thanks so much.
    Then What do "rope it" and "all in the wrist" mean?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top