computer vocabolary

sosso

New Member
french
hello,
I'm looking for a french/english computer dictionary
There is somebody who can help me
thanks

Sosso
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Not it, but coult help
    French - English / English - French Dictionary of Internet Terms

    http://home.uchicago.edu/~kuzmack/dictionary/

    This is it:

    Fr/Eng computing dictionary
    Original title : Dictionnaire d'informatique français / anglais
    GINGUAY
    - French / English -
    28.90 ¤
    -5%
    27.46 ¤ incl. VAT (26.03¤ excl. VAT)
    >Description
    Containing over 11,400 words, 3,150 English abbreviations and 650 French abbreviations, this dictionary covers information technology vocabulary as a whole. This book will help communication and the translation of expressions which are now common.
     

    Amityville

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I just followed up the first link to find a basic computer word that I constantly struggle to translate - informatique. They agree there is no proper equivalent - just 'informatics' or 'computer science'. What do you use sosso ?
     

    Amityville

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Kelly - no I can see you're not sosso, you're much better-looking :)

    Thanks, yes I do sometimes say IT or 'computers' but it is often a bit off key for what informatique means, seems to include everything - hardware, software, procedures, jobs, shops, supplies. Ah well, just one of those things.
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    informatique
    (adjective)
    computer
    IT
    information technology
    les produits informatiques : computer products / computer-related products
    le service informatique : the I.T. department
    solutions informatiques : information technology solutions


    l'informatique
    (noun) ( subject ) information technology
    IT
    computer science

    ( field of activity) information technology / IT / Information and Computer Technology / ICT
    ( field of research) computer science

    ( computers in general) computers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top