con bibliografía precedente

< Previous | Next >

Terentiaparera

Senior Member
English - UK
"con bibligrafía precedente"

Hello, please could someone explain this phrase to me? It seems it could mean something like "aforementioned/above-mentioned bibliography", except that it isn't mentioned previously in the text...

Gracias de antemano!

[The original phrase must appear both on the thread title and the first post. Please keep this in mind for future inquiries. Lauranazario - moderator]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Terentiaparera

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It's in a footnote of an article, giving a source reference. It literally say "T. Jones, 2018, con bibliografía precedente"; a later example says "D. Smith, 2017, 100-110, con bibliografía precedente".

    (It is in the same spirit as "with extensive bibliography" - con bibliografía amplia)
     

    Terentiaparera

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    "con bibligrafía precedente"

    Hello, please could someone explain this phrase to me? It seems it could mean something like "aforementioned/above-mentioned bibliography", except that it isn't mentioned previously in the text...

    Gracias de antemano!

    [The original phrase must appear both on the thread title and the first post. Please keep this in mind for future inquiries. Lauranazario - moderator]
    Apologies moderator
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top