Con criterio

*Shell*

New Member
Italian
Hi,

I didn't find an appropriate/convincing translation for the expression "fare qualcosa con criterio", that basically means "do something attentively considering its implications", sort of "do sthg in a well-judged way"...
There is no particular context for my question, this expression can be used in various situations.

Can you help?
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    I think you might handle it in a variety of ways such as:

    ...do X with attention to detail...
    ...do X paying attention to its implications...
    ...do X with great care...
    ...do X with great consideration
    and many more...

    But it would be very contextual.
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    To me the context is important, and in the o.p. it is missing.
    In un registro basso - di consuetudine famigliare, per esempio - fare una cosa con criterio secondo me significa semplicemente non fare le cose alla carlona, non fare le cosa alla :warning: cazzo. Do not be careless, or slapdash.
     

    PatCr

    New Member
    English
    That seems too broad to me. It's surely more specific than bene, the most direct equivalent of 'well'.
    Obviously if we have a more specific context, we could add the pertinent qualifier, but as a general translation without a specific situation, as per the original message, I think it could work........well!!
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Obviously if we have a more specific context, we could add the pertinent qualifier, but as a general translation without a specific situation, as per the original message, I think it could work........well!!

    I tend to agree with tsoapm. In Italian, 'con criterio' is not used as an equivalent of 'bene'. It's more like 'discerningly', perhaps a tad less refined, but just a tad. Other terms in the same family are, I think, 'advisedly', perhaps 'deliberately' and others.
     
    Top