con el objeto de que ellos

espalui

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello!

What different structures may I use in order to convey this meaning?

Con el propósito/intención/finalidad/objeto de que ellos desarrollen

I have seen the answers in the forum and all I can find is "so that they can develop" and I need another construction because I am using this structure all the time in my essay so, I need variety.

Another question, could I also use so that they will conveying exactly the same meaning?

Thanks in advance for the help
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello. Maybe something like: ... with the goal/intention, etc. that they develop... would be possible.

    Or as you asked: ... so that they will develop... is also possible.

    Maybe even: ... with the goal being the development of xxxx (if you can re-word the sentence this way)

    Hope this helps.
     

    espalui

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    It helps a lot! thank you.
    Another question though, could I also say "aiming at the students' development" or would it be awkward?

    Thanks a million!
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I suppose it would be possible but as you stated in your original post you have to consider the overall flow, meaning and choice of vocabulary in the entire essay. The choice becomes one of style and how concise (not too "wordy") you want to be.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top