Con qualche amico che, errando, lo aveva dato per spacciato

callasda

Member
english
The complete sentence is
Con qualche amico che, errando, lo aveva dato per spacciato con troppo anticipo

I cannot get the true sense of what the writer is trying to convey here so I definitely
need some help please. I have tried breaking it up into smaller bits. Still doesn't
make any sense to me
Thank you
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    If I can take a stab at this while waiting for some madrelingue, a little loosely
    There are some friends that I, mistakenly, have given up on too quickly.
    With some friends I, mistakenly, gave up on them too quickly.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If I can take a stab at this while waiting for some madrelingue, a little loosely
    There are some friends that I, mistakenly, have given up on too quickly.
    With some friends I, mistakenly, gave up on them too quickly.
    The context is not enough, but I think that the translation could be "With some friends who, being wrong, had given him up too quickly".
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Indeed Mary! I confused things. There's no "I" here at all. (Too much Turkish on the brain...) But I think it needs to be "Given up on him". To give him up has other connotations.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I agree with YLR i medici lo hanno dichiarato spacciato the doctors have given him up :cross: , the doctors have given up all hope for him".:tick:
    To give something up means to stop doing a habit like to give up smoking. To give someone up could be ironically making that someone into an addiction but more likely would mean to to release or betray someone to the authorities. To give someone up to the police, for example.
    To my knowledge. Perhaps other English speakers use it differently?
     

    callasda

    Member
    english
    Beginning to fall into place now.

    Mary was right. Needed more context and apologies if I put you at a disadvantage
    But the dictionary citation was useful
    Dictionary = dichiarato inguaribile

    It does indeed deal with a couple of doctor friends who had mistakenly already given up on him.
    So now with a better understanding of context and key words I have the following solution.
    Let me know if you agree.

    A couple of those friends, quite wrongly, had already given up on his condition
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It does indeed deal with a couple of doctor friends who had mistakenly already given up on him.
    So now with a better understanding of context and key words I have the following solution.
    Let me know if you agree.

    A couple of those friends, quite wrongly, had already given up on his condition
    They weren't doctors, only some friends with whom he spent his time at home:
    Franco Battiato, gli ultimi giorni nel racconto del fratello: «Si è spento lentamente e senza accorgersi del trapasso»
    "...prima su un palcoscenico a Bari, poi in casa. Con qualche amico che, errando, lo aveva dato per spacciato con troppo anticipo".
     

    callasda

    Member
    english
    He did in fact have two friends (both doctors) who were living in the house. Bizarrely he also had two priest friends one of which was in house (almost). We are following this because of people or persons afflicted by Multiple Myeloma and had someone given up on him because of the terminal cancer and when was it known that he had it.
    Thanks to all for your help
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    That's wrong in Australian English. I would say, .......the doctors have given up on him. 🙂
    I am a bit confused. This is what you wrote at 9:23 (I received it on my email):
    1663757255508.png

    Then you edited it. Was it a mistake or something else?
     
    Top