con quale intensità prova ciascuna delle seguenti emozioni?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cami_mas, Sep 23, 2015.

  1. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    Salve a tutti, sto traducendo un questionario dall'italiano all'inglese e ho problemi a tradurre questa frase: "in particolare, con quale intensità prova ciascuna delle seguenti emozioni?"
    Qualcuno sa come aiutarmi?
    Io ho tradotto "With what intensity do you feel each of the following emotions?" ma non mi sembra affatto corretta..
    grazie
     
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Does the questionnaire provide a scale or range of responses?
    It would be interesting to see those, to determine the right word.

    In the meanwhile, I suggest

    How strongly do you feel.....
     
  3. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    yes, it does. we ask them to rate every emotion from "low intensity" to "high intensity" on a 7 point Likert scale.
    Is it more clear?
    thanks
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    OK, so the question in Italian says "con quale intensità" and the answers use the same word "intensità" ? (what does it say on the Likert scale)

    A literal translation does not seem appropriate to me. But I don't know what kind of emotions you're talking about. We can experience strong emotions or even intense emotions. But I don't think we talk about "intensity" of emotions, or low or high intensity.
     
  5. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    Yes, the italian version uses the word intensity, the emotions at issue are a lot, for instance one is sadness, in this case we ask:
    con quale intensità prova tristezza? alta intensità------bassa intensità.
    Did I make more clear or more complicated?!
    would you still propose how stronlgy?
     
  6. epoqueepique

    epoqueepique Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English(US)/French(FRA) - bilingual
    Hi cami_mas,
    could you give us a little bit more context?

    1/What sentence comes before "In particolare (...)"?
    2/Which are the 7 emotions?

    "How intensely do you experience each of the following emotions?" ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2015
  7. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    sure. So the questionnaire first asks what kind of emotions do you feel? and the answer is given on a scale from positive to negative. so let's say I feel negative emotions. then it asks "in particolare, con quale intensità prova le seguenti emozioni?"
    so I felt negative emotions I will rate sadness as a high intensity emotion and cheerfulness as a low intensity one.
    Is it more clear?

     
  8. epoqueepique

    epoqueepique Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English(US)/French(FRA) - bilingual
    I see...
    Then, following the sentence
    what kind of a choice are you offered for your answer? High and Low? or a scale?
    That might help to us to chose the right question.
     
  9. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    the answer is given on a scale from low intensity to high intensity: 1 is low intensity 7 is high intensity and in between the gradations, from 1 to 7.
     
  10. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Then I would go with epoqueepique's suggestion in post #6
    How intensely do you experience.....

    and keep the scale as "high intensity...... low intensity"
     
  11. cami_mas New Member

    Italian Italy
    I agree with you, I like epoqueepique's proposal, I think I will go for "how intensely..".
    Thank you very much, you both have been really helpful.
     
  12. epoqueepique

    epoqueepique Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English(US)/French(FRA) - bilingual
    Or could add:
    "On a (Likert) scale of 1 to 7, how intensely do(/would you say) you experience each of the following emotions?"
     
  13. epoqueepique

    epoqueepique Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English(US)/French(FRA) - bilingual
    Welcome, our pleasure :)!
     
  14. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    :thumbsup:
     
  15. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Survey:

    "On a scale from 1 to 7, with 7 being the strongest emotional response, how would you rate/describe the following emotions?"

    Bic.:)
     
  16. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    That's good too!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - con quale intensità Forum Date
Vivere con intensità Italian-English Oct 23, 2013
sfoggiare intensità Italian-English Apr 15, 2012
con la quale Italian-English Aug 27, 2009
Con quale modalitá Italian-English Jul 24, 2009
Per la quale, alla quale, con la quale... Italian-English Jan 4, 2006

Share This Page

Loading...