con sé

gbf

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao.

La famiglia ha il diritto di riprendere la propria figlia con sé;
The family has the right to retrieve its daughter with itself.
Mi sembra piuttosto orripilante, ma non trovo altre soluzioni.
Qualcuno mi aiuta?
Ciao, grazie.
 
  • Mickele

    Senior Member
    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao.

    La famiglia ha il diritto di riprendere la propria figlia con sé;
    The family has the right to retrieve its daughter with itself.
    Mi sembra piuttosto orripilante, ma non trovo altre soluzioni.
    Qualcuno mi aiuta?
    Ciao, grazie.
    Ciao. Forse il verbo "to retrieve" ha già tutto per cui "with itself" non serve.

    Nativi? :confused:

    M/
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao.

    La famiglia ha il diritto di riprendere la propria figlia con sé;
    The family has the right to retrieve its daughter themselves. ??
    Se ho capito bene "con sé" -- forse no... Potresti spiegare con altre parole italiana (o inglese) a che serve "con sé" in questa frase?

    Grazie!
    Elisabetta
     

    [ITA]Shank

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Se ho capito bene "con sé" -- forse no... Potresti spiegare con altre parole italiana (o inglese) a che serve "con sé" in questa frase?

    Grazie!
    Elisabetta
    Ha semplicemente usato la forma riflessiva del verbo riprendere.

    Riprendersi = Riprendere con sé
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Grazie, Shank! Allora sono d'accordo con Mickele: non c'è bisogno di "with them" con il verbo "retrieve." The family has the right to retrieve its daughter. Punto e basta. ;)

    Although... now I'm wondering about "la propria figlia." Perhaps it should be "its own daughter" for emphasis. ??

    Elisabetta
     

    gbf

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I will try to explain it better.
    The brideprice is a kind of guarantee paid by the groom's family who assure to respect the daughter-in-law and to give her a good home environment. Otherwise, (la famiglia della sposa ha il diritto di riprendere la propria figlia con sé) the family (or parents) of the wife has the right to retrieve (take back) its own daughter (in her native domestic group).
    'Con sé', where 'sé' is a reflexive pronoun (with the parents, or family, subject of the sentence).
    Thank you.
     

    [ITA]Shank

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Grazie, Shank! Allora sono d'accordo con Mickele: non c'è bisogno di "with them" con il verbo "retrieve." The family has the right to retrieve its daughter. Punto e basta. ;)

    Although... now I'm wondering about "la propria figlia." Perhaps it should be "its own daughter" for emphasis. ??

    Elisabetta
    Literal: "la propria figlia" = "the own daughter" ||| there's not "its" cause in this case it's implied. So we don't use "propria" for put emphasis in the sentence, but it's simply another way to say it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top