con vuelo presto

  • Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Si nos puedes copiar la estrofa te lo agradecemos.

    En todo caso presto = rápido, ágil (como en italiano).

    Y, por favor, es Garcilaso, no Garcilasa.
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    y en tanto que el cabello, que en la vena
    del oro se escogió, con vuelo presto,
    por el hermoso cuello blanco, enhiesto,
    el viento mueve, esparce y desordena:

    y en tanto el viento con vuelo presto mueve, esparce y desordena el cabello, que se escogió en la vena del oro, por el hermoso cuello blanco enhiesto...

    and while the wind rapidly moves, spreads and musses your hair, which was taken (chosen) from the vein of gold, over your beautiful, white and straight neck....

    Carpe diablos el DIEM.
     

    Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Soy yo has explained it perfectly. Vuelo presto = Light, rapid "flight" of the hair.

    Nowadays, the "vuelo" of a skirt is its volume, how much it can separate from legs when moved. The same for the hair.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    This is a hard one, lil, and I don't recognize the phrase by itself. Can you give us some context information and use it in a complete sentence?
    Thanks.
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hi:

    I do not recognize the phrase either, but "presto" means "fast" or "quick" in some contexts.

    Ant
     

    Mafelo505

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Argentina
    It means something that is done very quickly, without losing any time.

    Con vuelo presto se dirigió a la entrada al escuchar el llamado.

    It is a poetical expression and the example above is normally not used in normal conversation

    saludos
     

    viajera

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    "Con vuelo presto" means "flying fast". The adj. "presto" means "promptly" and is mainly used in literary language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top