Concentration and accumulation of knowledge

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello
What does 'concentration' mean in the sentence below? I'm not sure whether it means 'attention/focus' or 'a large amount of something'?
Concentration and accumulation of knowledge in the cluster will attract increased human capital to the cluster and, since the information exchange tends to be more informal, the spread of knowledge outside the region becomes limited.
 
  • NXH131

    New Member
    English
    "In great quantities"

    I'd take it to mean gathering up knowledge in great quantities or of great quality
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Where did you see this sentence? Can you list the source for us?

    Here "concentration of knowledge in the cluster" means "Most knowledge is in the cluster, rather than somewhere else".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top