concerns the very essence of human life

< Previous | Next >

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I read a preface of a book called consciousness:

The problem of consciousness concerns the very essence of human life and has implications for our treatment of other living creatures and for the prospects of creating artificial life. It is, in short,a big problem – arguably one of the few really big problems left to solve.

I couldn't understand this bold part:
1. I think the 'concern' means '
to relate to;
be connected with;
be about: '

2. Does this 'very' means ' (used to add emphasis to a noun) exact or particular: ' here?

I always come across these two words, so just want to make sure.

Thanks in advance! :)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top