concevoir l'avenir

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hi,

I'm a bit confused about the verb. Could you help me?
The context:
Pour la première fois, je concevais l'avenir au jour le jour ...

My attempt:
For the first time I thought of the future from day to day ...

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Attention ! Le verbe est à l'imparfait: For the first time, I was thinking of the future one day at a time.

    I agree to translate concevoir with 'to think of' - this is quite standard English, 'to think of the future'.

    You can also 'consider' your future but in English we seem to prefer to think of or think about our future and consider our past.
     

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    Attention ! Le verbe est à l'imparfait: For the first time, I was thinking of the future one day at a time.

    I agree to translate concevoir with 'to think of' - this is quite standard English, 'to think of the future'.

    You can also 'consider' your future but in English we seem to prefer to think of or think about our future and consider our past.
    Thank you, Chris'! :)
    very important information!!!

    thanks for "past progressive"!!!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top