...conclusion. The most significant...

francescbcn

Member
Castilian Spanish and Catalan
hi,

"the most significant suggests that" refers to CONCLUSION., I dont use any word to refer to conclusion but I think is right because is obvious. is it obvious for a native speaker as well? is the sentence right?

Several theoretical models have been compared in order to reach a conclusion. The most significant suggests that....

thanks!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Several theoretical models have been compared in order to reach a conclusion. The most significant suggests that....

    The most significant what?
    You can't be referring to "conclusion" because there is only one conclusion.
    So you must mean "the most significant theoretical model".
    I don't understand that concept.
     

    francescbcn

    Member
    Castilian Spanish and Catalan
    I see. The most significant CONCLUSION I meant.

    then I would put "...to reach a conclusion. This suggests that..."

    "This" woudl refer to the conclusion

    hope is ok. Thanks a lot
     

    demon001

    Senior Member
    French, English(USA)
    If you would be good enough to provide more context, it would be helpful, because the way it is now, "The most significant one.." appears to refer to "theoretical models"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top