Concord ? What makes back ache[s] and your husband grunt[s]

exc1ter

Senior Member
Bulgarian
What makes your back ache[s] and your husband grunt[s]

Every once in a while I come to realise I've made concord between a subject and a predicate that mustn't be there. Of course they're a subject and a only because I think they are. Could you explain why in the above phrase we wouldn't add [s]?

I assume it's a fixed expression: to make someone to do something
 
Last edited:
  • bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I assume it's a fixed expression: to make someone to do something
    It looks like you're combining these two expressions:

    To make somebody do something
    To get somebody to do something


    Both of these expressions use the infinitive (the first expression is followed by a bare infinitive)
    In your example above, ‘ache’ and ‘grunt’ are infinitives
    What makes backs ache…
    What makes your husband grunt…

    Bic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top