concordar e discordar

retert

Member
Chinese - Mandarin & Cantonese
Olá!

(1) What are the differences between "concordar com" and "concordar em"?
I think that concordar com+ noun, and concordar em + verb. But I am not sure.

(2) Can "discordar de" add both noun and verb?

(3) Why do they follow different preposition? Is it related to the prefix?

Muito obrigado!
 
  • patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    1. Isso. Veja uma explicação detalhada em: A regência do verbo concordar - Ciberdúvidas da Língua Portuguesa . Pesquise "regência [verbo]" quando tiver esse tipo de dúvida
    2. O natural é dizer "discordar de [pessoa/coisa]" e "não concordar em [verbo]"
    3. Leia:
    The truth is that although many people feel that prepositions should be used logically, they seldom are; they are rather memorized and used uniformly by convention, in arbitrary ways. While in math we can pretty much learn to add five to a number and then extend that addition process to other numbers, languages have a lot of exceptions, and, they change over time.
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    What Patriota said :thumbsup:

    concordar com alguém
    discordar de alguém ou de alguma coisa
    não concordar com alguém ou com alguma coisa
    concordar em + verb/noun.


    concordar com alguém / concordar em + verb/noun.

    Concordo com ele.
    O João concorda com o Manuel em muita coisa.
    A Maria concordou (em) fazer o exame.
    Reuters: Mugabe concordou em abandonar o poder.
    Concordo que devíamos ir.

    não concordar com alguém ou com alguma coisa
    Ele não concordou com ela.
    Não concordo com
    isto!
    Fiz a sugestão, mas eles não concordaram.

    discordar de alguém ou de alguma coisa
    Ela discorda (dele) em alguns pontos.
    Discordo da decisão. / Não concordo com a decisão.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top