concrétiser les travaux de recherche

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Larissa2000, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi,

    I was wondering if I can translate concrétiser literally here or if it sounds strange in English.


    cette thèse va me permettre de concrétiser les travaux de recherche préliminaires que j'ai déjà entrepris

    this PhD project will allow me to concretise preliminary research work that I have already undertaken

    Since this is a usage question, I'd prefer to hear back from native speakers.

    Thanks,
    Larissa
     
  2. DrD

    DrD Senior Member

    Cantal, France
    England English
    Hi Larissa,

    Well, my first reaction was that concretise doesn't exist as a verb. It does (I checked), but I think that's a measure of how weird I think it sounds. Personally, I would normally use realise or make concrete as a translation of concrétiser. However, I don't really think it fits here, as what I think you are actually trying to say is 'build on'. The initial research has been done and the thesis will allow you to use that research, to build on it and turn it into a PhD thesis.
     
  3. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    I find "concretise" very strange too. What about "consolidate"?
     
  4. DrD

    DrD Senior Member

    Cantal, France
    England English
    :thumbsup:
    Yes, I think that might be the best word
     
  5. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    Thanks Drd, yes, that was the problem! I can't think of how to say that, to take the research that was begun and bring it to completion or into a full project without explaining it like this.

    I think "build on" perhaps could be complemented with something else.

    this PhD project will allow me to build on and advance preliminary research work that I have already undertaken - is that redundant?

    how about "this PhD project will allow me to significantly advance preliminary research work that I have already undertaken" - doesn't that sound academic?

    See, I can't think of a word that means that a whole project would be completed. Even if the research could always continue afterwards.
    ==================
    Just saw the other suggestion -

    I think consolidate works very well for one word.

    I'm thinking:

    "this PhD project will allow me to advance and consolidate preliminary research work that I have already undertaken"

    ============
    I decided to go with just "consolidate" - very good!

    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...