1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice
  1. squeaksoup Banned

    USA English
    Au terme de l’activité, l’atteinte de l’objectif est concrétisée par la chute en cascade de tous les dominos.

    At the end of activity, the achievement of the goal culminates in the toppling of all of the dominos.

    Is culminate the right meaning here? I'm not sure what it means in English. Materializes doesn't sound right to me. Thanks for any input.
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    I think word-for-word in this kind of sentence will always sound awkward in English. Try turning it around to something more natural and direct in English:

    The game is over when all the dominoes come tumbling down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...