concretiser

squeaksoup

Banned
USA English
Au terme de l’activité, l’atteinte de l’objectif est concrétisée par la chute en cascade de tous les dominos.

At the end of activity, the achievement of the goal culminates in the toppling of all of the dominos.

Is culminate the right meaning here? I'm not sure what it means in English. Materializes doesn't sound right to me. Thanks for any input.
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    I think word-for-word in this kind of sentence will always sound awkward in English. Try turning it around to something more natural and direct in English:

    The game is over when all the dominoes come tumbling down.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top