Conditional (2): If you came, we would go to the garden.

general melched

Member
Spain English
Hi,

Is this second conditional phrase correct:

'If you came, we would go to the garden'

One of my colleagues thinks it is correct, but sounds v. odd to me as a native speaker.

Many thanks

Mark
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's correct. It may sound odd, General, because to go to the garden is a strange phrase.

    If one goes into one's own garden one goes into the garden.

    To go to the garden is perfectly idiomatic: it means to go to some garden at some remove from us now.

    The sequence of tenses is fine.
     

    general melched

    Member
    Spain English
    Thannks,

    you can use the 2nd conditional with this sequence and i think it is much better:

    if you came, we could go to the garden

    bye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top