Conditional (or Mixed Conditional)

< Previous | Next >

drakonelios

New Member
Italiano
If they _________ the questions carefully, they__________ the answers.

a) reads , will understand

b) reads, will understand
c) had read, would understood
d) read, would be understood

I was wondering which is the right answer(or the most correct)
 
  • DW

    Banned
    Polish
    [...]
    a) reads , will understand

    b) reads, will understand
    [...]
    Why do the options a) and b) seem to be the same, except a space between "reads" and a comma in a).

    I guess that one of these option should be: "read, will understand"; it would the right answer here.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    According to the rules of the forum, you must tell us your answer (or best guess) before we are permitted to tell you what we think. (And we need to know the source. A textbook? An exam in school?)
     

    DW

    Banned
    Polish
    If so, none of the options a), b), c) and d) is correct. There is no right answer among these options.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Choice (a) or (b) would be correct if the word were read instead of "reads". Choice (c) would be correct if the word were understand instead of "understood". If you are sure you copied the choices correctly from your textbook, then there is no correct answer, and you should find another textbook to use.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Another possibility for c) could be: c) had read, would have understood. But the question, as it is, doesn't have the correct answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top