conejo" de los dedos (no el animal)

< Previous | Next >

djkingdanny

Senior Member
Peru/Spanish
I am an English student.....one day I was rehearsing my vocabulary when suddenly my little nephew asked me the next question: How did I say "conejo" in English? ...I know conejo is rabbit but here in Peru ..we say CONEJO when we are talking about the sound caused by fingers when they are being bend with strenght (NOTE: I do not mean a snap=chasquido, because that is different)...if someone knows the translation of CONEJO(el sonido de los dedos al flexionarse) ,please answer me.........thanks
 
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Yo nunca a he oído "to pop your knuckles", pero obviamente existe, porque muchachón lo usa.
    Para mí, es lo que dijo colsass, "to crack your knuckles" (algo como "romper los nudillos").

    djkingdanny, Bienvenidos al Foro WR. Antes de seguir, te invito a repasar las reglas aquí.
    Otra cosa, cambié un poco el título de este hilo. Es que existen enlaces entre el Dictionay Look-up y los hilos, y sería mejor que la computadora lo coloque con la entrada "conejo", y no con "re:".
     

    ERASMO_GALENO

    Senior Member
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    De acuerdo con Félix, por aquí decimos sacar conejos o también sacar chucaques. Ahora, así como dicen to crack the knuckles, ¿cómo se diría si te sacas un conejo de los dedos, el cuello, la espalda, etc?

    Saludos,
     

    Muchachón

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I'm tellin ya... I must have lived under a rock somewhere! :)

    I have heard "pop" and "crack" for this type of phrase. But I'll go along with the majority...

    to crack your knuckles/neck, back, etc.

    ¡Saludos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top