...confirm the physical ship to address?

beyazlale

Senior Member
TR
I will order a book from a website. I emailed the customer service today to discuss the shipping options, and then I received this email:

"Can you please confirm the physical ship to address?"

What does this sentence mean?

Thank you for your help.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It means that they have left out a hyphen: ship-to

    Please confirm the address to which the book should be shipped.


    This may be different from the address to which an invoice is sent.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I expect it should have read ... the physical ship-to address. Meaning, I imagine, delivery address.

    Ah, I see cuchu got there first!:)
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As a side note, "physical address" of a person, usually means where he or she resides, as opposed to where postal mail is sent.

    In the case of shipping, however, "physical" seems out of place since a post office box is a perfectly valid shipping address. Besides, how can something be sent to a non-physical address?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top