confronté à

B.P.O.

Senior Member
Français (France Métropolitaine)
Hi guys,

I was wondering if "when confronted to someone" can be a good translation to "lorsque l'on est confronté à quelqu'un", like in my try here:

Therefore, it is important to be able to decide whether a study is valid and can be used as evidence for practice to treat patients. Because Evidence-Based Practice not only involves physiotherapists, but also health professionals of all sorts, it allows each practitioner to share knowledge with the other and benefit from an evaluative and quantitative approach to clinical questions that arise daily when confronted to patients.

This is for a critique of a study, as part of my exams.

Thanks for your help !
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Ta phrase source est bien en français ?
    Je crois qu'on dit confront with someone ou confront someone -> when confronting patients (transitif direct).

    when facing patients ?
     

    B.P.O.

    Senior Member
    Français (France Métropolitaine)
    Oui je cherche à traduire "être confronté à quelqu'un", mais je n'ai pas de phrase entière en français car je ne suis pas passé par le français avant d'écrire. C'est juste que là j'ai un blanc comme on dit !

    Merci pour ton aide.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    In your sentence I would say '...when dealing with patients'. To use the word 'confronted' when speaking of people (as opposed to problems) implies a certain amount of hostility.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    In your sentence I would say '...when dealing with patients'. To use the word 'confronted' when speaking of people (as opposed to problems) implies a certain amount of hostility :tick:.
    En français non plus, être confronté à n'est pas simplement s'occuper de ; il y a une notion de contrainte (être mis face à une opposition ou une contradiction).
    Je comprends ce que tu veux dire par hostilité. Je n'avais pas poussé la réflexion plus loin mais je me demande maintenant ce que veut exprimer B.P.O. : être en relation avec des patients versus exercer une activité non clinique ?
     

    B.P.O.

    Senior Member
    Français (France Métropolitaine)
    J'aimerais exprimer le fait que l'on rencontre des problèmes, ou plutôt des interrogations lorsque l'on reçoit des patients, car il y a toujours des nouveaux cas etc.

    Je pense que 'dealing with' est une valeur sûre.

    Merci
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    J'aimerais exprimer le fait que l'on rencontre des problèmes, ou plutôt des interrogations lorsque l'on reçoit des patients, car il y a toujours des nouveaux cas etc.
    Je pense que 'dealing with' est une valeur sûre. Oui, c'est moins polémique ;)
    Merci
     

    sklwuk

    Senior Member
    British English
    "...when confronted WITH patients"

    Be careful with English prepositions. I have the same problem when translating French documents into English. Prepositions like "to"/"with"/"at" etc are always a bit tricky!

    Hope that helps

    sklwuk
     

    sklwuk

    Senior Member
    British English
    Desolee, je viens de lire les autres reponses. Je suis d'accord avec le sentiment que "to confront" est un peu aggressive en anglais (mais ce n'est pas incorrect). J'ecrirais aussi "...dealing with". Mais il faut te souvenir que on doit utiliser "avec" dans ce cas.
     
    Top