confront/encounter discrimination or hostility.

< Previous | Next >

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,

--Are the following two versions all but identical in meaning to you? Many thanks to you.

--Foreigners may, to some degree, confront discrimination and hostility.
-- ... to some extent, encounter ...
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    To "encounter" would be to be faced with it or even just to observe it--such as to see it occurring to others.

    To "confront" could mean the same, but it might also be interpreted as meaning that one sees its effects first hand and even, possibly, seeks to reverse it or somehow combat it.
     

    philanguy

    Senior Member
    MotherEarth;Chinese
    To "encounter" would be to be faced with it or even just to observe it--such as to see it occurring to others.

    To "confront" could mean the same, but it might also be interpreted as meaning that one sees its effects first hand and even, possibly, seeks to reverse it or somehow combat it.
    Many thanks to you bibliolept.
    Your reply is quite sensible!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top