Congratulation for/on your marriage

hectacon

Senior Member
Hindi
what is the difference between

Congratulation for your marriage and congratulation on your marriage.

All the best in your future and all the best for your future.

All the best in your life and All the best for your life
 
Last edited:
  • hectacon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Does it mean we say congratulation on your marriage after the wedding has taken place . right.

    so I should say Best of luck or best of wishes for your marriage ? that is marriage is yet to take place and I have expressed my wishes in advance.

    Can I say All the best in your life or All the best for your life?
     

    Shambhavi

    New Member
    English
    Simple the difference between both sentence is that congratulation for your marriage is use for before the time of marriage it means marriage isn't completed and congratulation on your marriage is use for the past tense, means the you give the best wishes after the marriage is completed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top