congratulation OR congratulations

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
We’ve learned an expression of pleasure in the good fortune of another should be plural. Are Tweets prone to all sorts of abreviation by necessity of the severe length restriction?

"Congratulation to Jane Timken on her major upset victory in becoming the Ohio Republican Party Chair. Jane is a loyal TRUMP supporter & star"
 
  • Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'd just like to know whether or not "Congratulation!" is acceptable. We've learned the shortened form is "Congrats!" still with "s" at the end.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Congratulations! is the customary salutation. What happens on Twitter is best left there :D

    Your original question was different (Are Tweets prone to all sorts of abreviation by necessity of the severe length restriction?)
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    Hi,

    We do say "congratulations!" or "congrats!" (as a short of congratulations), but we don't say "congratulation!" or "congrat!".

    I wonder why we use plural of congratulation (i.e, congratulations!).

    Could someone enlighten me in this regard, please?

    Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top