Congratulations on/for

mariusstano

Member
Lithuania
Hi,

I see both congratulations on and congratulations for used. Are they used interchangeably or depend on something?
 
  • french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    They both are used a lot, and mean pretty much the same thing - one thing I noticed is that if you're speaking directly to someone, you'd say: "Congratulations on your promotion", but if you're talking about something, you'd write: "Congratulations are in order for John Smith who just received a promotion..."

    This is a very subtle distinction.
     

    mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    Hello,
    I can't understand exactly when use one or the other. My case:

    Congratulation for the second birth!
    Congratulation for the birth of the second baby!
    Congratulation for the second baby!

    or

    Congratulation on the second birth!
    Congratulation on the birth of the second baby!
    Congratulation on the second baby!

    regards,
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We don't give just one congratulation -- we're expansive, so it's congratulations.

    Closest are your second set, but you want to make it more personal:
    Congratulations on the birth of your son.
    Congratulations on the birth of your daughter.

    Congratulations on the birth of your (second) baby. (Second is definitely optional. What do you do when you get to nine? I would suggest not counting, even for two.)
     

    mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    We don't give just one congratulation -- we're expansive, so it's congratulations.

    Closest are your second set, but you want to make it more personal:
    Congratulations on the birth of your son.
    Congratulations on the birth of your daughter.

    Congratulations on the birth of your (second) baby. (Second is definitely optional. What do you do when you get to nine? I would suggest not counting, even for two.)
    Sorry I forgot the 's'; anyway but the point was when use 'on' and 'for'; I can't understand it...any explaination? thanks
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I can't give you a list of "for" and "on" usages -- I dropped all your "for" examples to suggest they weren't correct, although you could say, "Congratulations for the second time."
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Congratulations" takes "on", except in the type of case mentioned by Copyright:
    "Congratulations on the birth of your child";
    "Congratulaions on being selected for the team";
    etc.

    There is no "explanation" for this. It is impossible to say why it does not take "for". "Congratulations for" is a direct translation from the Italian.
     
    Last edited:

    mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    "Congratulations" takes "on", except in the type of case mentioned by Copyright:
    "Congratulations on the birth of your child";
    "Congratulaions on being selected for the team";
    etc.

    There is no "explanation" for this. It is impossible to say why it does not take "for". "Congratulations for" is a direct translation from the Italian.
    I thought there were cases in which the use of 'for' or 'on' were mandatory. So if I got it right, most of the time I have to use 'on'
     

    Harsirat

    Member
    Hindi
    I always use "Congratulations for" as in the following examples:
    1. Congratulations for passing your driving test.
    2. congratulations for getting married.
    3. congratulations for having a baby girl...etc.

    But I have just seen in the other thread the person has used the following sentences:

    Congratulations on your exam success
    Congratulations on passing your driving test
    Congratulations on completing the project.

    Thanks
    Harsirat
     

    Dazun

    Senior Member
    Hi all,
    I have the same question, but when I googled it I found About 5,010,000 results for "Congratulation for" & About 27,200,000 results "Congratulation on", & also I found an article
    Congratulations on or for? - Daily Writing Tips
    , saying both are possible, depends the context,

    • The preposition on is used when expressing one’s good wishes in the context of a happy event:
    • Congratulations can be offered as praise for someone’s achievement. In that context, the preposition to use is for:

    "All who took part deserved warmest congratulations for what was achieved." - and this example is from - congratulation | Definition of congratulation in English by Oxford Dictionaries



    this confuses me, is it one of the differences between American English & British English? :rolleyes:

    thanks in advance! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top