Congratulations on your graduation! No more papers to write or articles to read.

dingoinmadrid

New Member
English, USA
Hello. This site is fantastic!
My friend just graduated from Grad school. I want to send him a message with the following:

Congratulations on your graduation! No more papers to write or articles to read. I am certain many successes await you, my friend.

I liked "Toutes mes félicitations' - Is that too formal? He's a good friend so I don't want to sound all business-like on him.

Can someone please help? I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks!!!!
 
  • yetifish

    New Member
    French from France
    Salut,

    You can say : "Félicitation pour ton diplome ! Plus de papiers à écrire ou d'articles à lire. Je suis sur que de nombreux succès t'attendent..."
     

    dingoinmadrid

    New Member
    English, USA
    merci beaucoup, mes amis!

    my mom spoke fluent french. i tried to pick it up but i never took it seriously as a kid. how stupid that was! now i am trying to re-learn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top