congratulations to a bride

< Previous | Next >

azuki

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello there,

It is said that saying “congratulations” to a bride (or a bride-to-be) is not appropriate. I learned so in school.
But, in some U.S. TV programs (or English programs), I saw a few people saying “Congratulations” to a bride-to-be. Is it now acceptable for people?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Classic etiquette -- meaning what I was taught -- is that you say Congratulations to the groom and Best wishes to the bride. You do not congratulate the bride (and I still don't), for it is the groom who is to be congratulated on his good fortune.

    After writing these words, I looked for what Miss Manners might say and found it here.
     

    azuki

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Classic etiquette -- meaning what I was taught -- is that you say Congratulations to the groom and Best wishes to the bride. You do not congratulate the bride (and I still don't), for it is the groom who is to be congratulated on his good fortune.

    After writing these words, I looked for what Miss Manners might say and found it here.
    Thank you for your comment, Copyright. The article is interesting.
    There might be diverse ideas about the rules, but taking the traditional way seems preferable in this type of greeting.

    Thanks!
     

    pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    Thank you for your comment, Copyright. The article is interesting.
    There might be diverse ideas about the rules, but taking the traditional way seems preferable in this type of greeting.

    Thanks!
    Not necessarily. Personally I think it's bollocks not to congratulate a bride.
     

    reganse

    Senior Member
    English – U.S.
    I agree with pickarooney. The western world seems to be a lot more informal these days. If you are congratulating someone (male or female, bride or groom) and your sentiments are heartfelt, they will be warmly accepted … just my opinion.
     

    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

    Banned
    Tamil
    As per dictionary,'bollocks' means testicles. So the word is vulgar.
    In what sense native English people are using this word?
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top