Conjugation of 이시다

Michaelkun

Member
Spanish
Could you please tell me if this is correct or correct what may be wrong?
이다 --> 이시다
Present tense
야 / 이야 --> 셔 / 이셔
예요 / 이에요 --> 세요 / 이세요
인다 --> 이시다
입니다 --> 이십니다
Past tense
였어 --> 였셔
였어요 --> 였세요
였다 --> 였시다
였습니다 --> 였십니다
Future tense
일 거야 --> 일 거셔
일 거예요 --> 일 거세요
일 거다 --> 일 거시다
일 겁니다 --> 일 겁십니다

Thank you so much in advance for your help!
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Michaelkun,
    So it seems you are trying to conjugate the regular form of "이다" into its formal form.

    Past tense
    였어 --> 였셔 이셨어
    였어요 --> 였세요 이셨어요
    였다 --> 였시다 이셨다
    였습니다 --> 였십니다 이셨습니니다
    Future tense
    일 거야 --> 일 거셔 이실 거야
    일 거예요 --> 일 거세요 이실 거세요
    일 거다 --> 일 거시다 이실 거다
    일 겁니다 --> 일 겁십니다 이실 겁니다.


    Just a teensy error on how you were supposed to conjugate "였" and "일" particles for the past and future forms. Hope this helps.
     

    Michaelkun

    Member
    Spanish
    Hello Michaelkun,
    So it seems you are trying to conjugate the regular form of "이다" into its formal form.

    Past tense
    였어 --> 였셔 이셨어
    였어요 --> 였세요 이셨어요
    였다 --> 였시다 이셨다
    였습니다 --> 였십니다 이셨습니니다
    Future tense
    일 거야 --> 일 거셔 이실 거야
    일 거예요 --> 일 거세요 이실 거세요
    일 거다 --> 일 거시다 이실 거다
    일 겁니다 --> 일 겁십니다 이실 겁니다.


    Just a teensy error on how you were supposed to conjugate "였" and "일" particles for the past and future forms. Hope this helps.
    Thank you very much for your answer and correcting my errors! It has been really helpful! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top