conjunction: because

gookenhaim

Member
Korean
绝望遮住世界的日子
因为痛苦总是哀痛欲绝

I wanted to say I was in pain and drunk when the despair covered this world.
My friend told me the chinese version of this sentence
but I don't know if the sentence above is grammatically right to reflect my original meaning in english.
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Your friend's suggestion is ungrammatical and confusing.
    I wanted to say I was in pain and drunk when the despair covered this world.
    In the absence of context, I might say,

    這世界已失去一切希望。爛醉如泥的我,感受到的只有痛苦。
     

    skating-in-bc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I was in pain and drunk when the despair covered this world.
    I don't quite understand your English sentence, but I guess you meant:
    絕望籠罩我活在的這個世界時 (that is, 人生被絕望籠罩的那些日子裡), 我陷於痛淵醉沼 (i.e, 痛苦的深渊, 爛醉的泥沼), 無法自拔.
    绝望遮住世界的日子, 因为痛苦总是哀痛欲绝
    雞生蛋, 蛋生雞, 究竟是因痛苦而絕望, 還是因絕望而痛苦? 實際是惡性循環, 分不清因果. 英文原句未提因果, 乃上策, 明表因果乃敗筆, 拉低了境界.
     
    Last edited:

    azhong

    Senior Member
    Traditional Chinese
    绝望遮住世界的日子
    因为痛苦总是哀痛欲绝
    1) The two sentences make little sense to me, and I think its nonsense has little relationship to Chinese. They together say something like:
    "Despair covers the days of the world
    because pain is always so painful."

    2)It will be more logical for the first sentence if you leave out "因为", and then it would become
    "绝望遮住世界的日子
    痛苦总是哀痛欲绝"
    (In those days when despair covers the world,
    pain is always so painful.)

    The second sentence, however, still sounds little sense to me. For me. you can say a person is 哀痛欲绝, but it's odd to say a pain itself is 哀痛欲绝.

    3) You can change the 2nd sentence this way:
    "绝望遮住世界的日子
    痛苦总是令我哀痛欲绝"
    then the two sentences make sense to me.

    P.S. I hope you're just making sentences, or I'd suggest you to see a doctor.
     

    gookenhaim

    Member
    Korean
    Your friend's suggestion is ungrammatical and confusing.

    In the absence of context, I might say,

    這世界已失去一切希望。爛醉如泥的我,感受到的只有痛苦。
    thank you! i want it to be interpreted in both "i was drunk by alcohol" and "I was drunk by pain"
    is it possible to write it to mean in both ways?
     

    gookenhaim

    Member
    Korean
    1) The two sentences make little sense to me, and I think its nonsense has little relationship to Chinese. They together say something like:
    "Despair covers the days of the world
    because pain is always so painful."

    2)It will be more logical for the first sentence if you leave out "因为", and then it would become
    "绝望遮住世界的日子
    痛苦总是哀痛欲绝"
    (In those days when despair covers the world,
    pain is always so painful.)

    The second sentence, however, still sounds little sense to me. For me. you can say a person is 哀痛欲绝, but it's odd to say a pain itself is 哀痛欲绝.

    3) You can change the 2nd sentence this way:
    "绝望遮住世界的日子
    痛苦总是令我哀痛欲绝"
    then the two sentences make sense to me.

    P.S. I hope you're just making sentences, or I'd suggest you to see a doctor.
    haha i am translating lyrics :) thank you so much but I
    want it to be interpreted in both "i was drunk by alcohol" and "I was drunk by pain"
    is it possible to write it to mean in both ways?
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    I am a fan of the OP' version 🤩
    You must be a song writer.

    Artistic license (alongside more contextually-specific derivative terms such as poetic license, historical license, dramatic license, and narrative license) refers to deviation from fact or form for artistic purposes. It can include the alteration of grammar or language, or the rewording of pre-existing text.

    Tune in to a station and sing along without" yinwei" or "because "🤩
     
    Last edited:
    Top