Conjunction

Dokhtaregol

Senior Member
Persian
Which word fill the blank correctly? You'll enjoy good health _____ you do suitable exercise either on your own or with a group. ( when/since/because)
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree that "when" is the most likely choice, but both "because" and "since" (meaning "because") are possible.

    Added: The answer may depend on the context. Does the sentence refer to a particular situation? Is it part of a comprehension test?
     
    Last edited:

    Dokhtaregol

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I agree that "when" is the most likely choice, but both "because" and "since" (meaning "because") are possible.

    Added: The answer may depend on the context. Does the sentence refer to a particular situation? Is it part of a comprehension test?
    This is actually a grammer multiple choice test. The choices are 1.when 2.since 3.because 4.whether
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top