connecting the dots

IdiomIdiot

New Member
French
You have to trust that the dots will somehow connect in your future,” says Jobs.I am French and I haven't been able to figure out the meaning of this English expression. Steve Job said that after failure in life, we should connect the dot by looking backward ( I am not sure) if we want to move on in our life because it will give us the confidence to follow our heart.

How does connecting the dots make us raise from our failure?

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello II. The idiom refers to one of these ~ an image in which you have to draw lines from numbered dot to numbered dot in order to create the full picture.
    It's often used ~ and I suspect Mr.Jobs is using it in this way too ~ to mean 'make connexions between what appear to be isolated or random events in order to understand the process of a thing'.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Just to add that connect the dots is also known as join the dots (the form I'm more familiar with).

    The dots are the episodes in our lives, and the various episodes lead us on to some destined future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top