Connection vs. connectivity

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
My computer has a network "connection problem" or "connectivity problem" with the remote server. I can't enter the shared folder on the remote server.

Are they both correct and the same? Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Google searches suggest that "connection problem" is by far the more widely used term in this context. (But that's not to say that people don't sometimes say "connectivity problem" to mean the same thing.)

    A connection is a link between two [or more] things, such as electronic devices.

    But connectivity means the ability of one thing to connect to or communicate with another, rather than the connection itself.

    Oxford definition of connectivity (in the context of computing):
    capacity for the interconnection of platforms, systems, and applications.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Google searches suggest that "connection problem" is by far the more widely used term in this context. (But that's not to say that people don't sometimes say "connectivity problem" to mean the same thing.)

    A connection is a link between two [or more] things, such as electronic devices.

    But connectivity means the ability of one thing to connect to or communicate with another, rather than the connection itself.

    Oxford definition of connectivity (in the context of computing):
    capacity for the interconnection of platforms, systems, and applications.
    :thumbsup: Thank you!
     

    HolyUnicorn

    Senior Member
    Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
    But connectivity means the ability of one thing to connect to or communicate with another, rather than the connection itself.
    I agree. Recently, my VPN was down and the VPN company sent me a message saying that we are working to restore connectivity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top