Connections / Well-Connected

RhoKappa

Senior Member
Standard American English
This expression refers to human networking. For example, if I have a drainage problem I can get a good deal on repair because my brother is a plumber. Connections are everything, and I wonder if the Russian word связь fits the meaning exactly? Also, how do you refer to one who knows a lot of people and have many connections? Such people are of course well-connected.

1. Tanya likes Yuri because he has connections, but she wants Vova Putin because he is extremely well-connected.
2. Do you have a connection to that exclusive night club?

Как сказать по-русски?
 
Last edited:
  • Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    = (большие|хорошие) связи (pl.)

    Usage: у него связи, он со связями.

    A good deal on repair => (брат) починит бесплатно.
     
    Last edited:

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    2. Do you have a connection to that exclusive night club?
    У тебя есть свои люди в этом/том элитном (ночном) клубе?

    "Клуб" is most often perceived as "ночной клуб" in Russia, so you can safely omit "ночной" here to avoid unnecessary wordiness.
    Example: Let's go to a night club! - Давай(те) сходим в (какой-нибудь) клуб!
     
    Last edited:

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    2. Do you have a connection to that exclusive night club?
    I understand this question a bit differently, like 'do/did you work in that club', 'are you a (co-)owner of the club', 'do you supply something to that club' and so on....not just 'do you know a bouncer/doorman/barman from that night club'? Am I right? If so, then the translation would be....
    Ты как-то связан с тем / этим элитным ночным клубом?
     
    Last edited:

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Связи из also used as иметь связи где-либо:
    У него (хорошие) связи в министерстве/правительстве/плановом отделе/посольстве/университете.
    But with ночной клуб it hardly works.
    A slangy variant is иметь завязки где-либо:
    У тебя есть завязки в приемной комиссии?
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Связи из also used as иметь связи где-либо:
    У него (хорошие) связи в министерстве/правительстве/плановом отделе/посольстве/университете.
    But with ночной клуб it hardly works.
    A slangy variant is иметь завязки где-либо:
    У тебя есть завязки в приемной комиссии?
    For the admission board, it's still "связи".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top