connu comme un vieux sou

rcs26

New Member
English
Hello
Can you tell me what this means:

J’étais connu comme un vieux sou.

It come in a transcribed interview with a trade unionist from the Nord talking about how she knew lots of people in the region because of all the strikes she led. Does it mean something like 'being part of the furniture'?

Thank you for your help
 
  • rcs26

    New Member
    English
    There haven't been any other spelling mistakes so far in the transcription I am reading and if you google the expression it comes up as a regular crossword clue.
     

    Chat Perché

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Hello,
    I have already heard the expression 'être connu comme un vieux sou', which means to be very well-known in a neighbourhood / locally.
    A similar expression is 'être connu comme le loup blanc'
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Les résultats d'une rapide recherche font penser qu'il s'agit d'une expression belge. Je n'ai pas encore trouvé son origine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top