conscious/ conscientious decision?

< Previous | Next >

alsoup

Senior Member
Greek
Hello,

What is the correct thing to say?

Leaving school at an early age could never be a conscious/ conscinetious decision. (meaning that it would be frivolous)
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I don't think the negation of either would carry the meaning of "frivolous," which is the word I'd use. Most decisions are made "consciously."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't think either of those words would mean what you may want them to mean.

    Perhaps: Leaving school at an early age could never be a responsible decision. Or maybe ...The decision to leave school at an early age could never be called a reasoned decision. (I think you want to say that you can't have weighed all the pros and cons before making the decision.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top