Conseils nutritionnels

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by alvinblack116, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. alvinblack116 Member

    french
    Bonjour,

    Pourrait-on dire "nutritional advices" pour traduire "conseils nutritionnels" ?
    merci
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "Nutrition tips" Is there a context?
     
  3. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Mind "advice". Never in the plural, it's uncountable!
     
  4. alvinblack116 Member

    french
    Merci Quinoa, edwingill.

    C'est pour une feuille de conseils alimentaires avec des aliments recommandés.
    Donc, "nutrition tips" est mieux que "nutritional advice" ? Est-ce que le mot "tip" fait assez sérieux, car c'est un conseil d'ordre médical ?
     
  5. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    What about "dietary advice"?
     
  6. alvinblack116 Member

    french
    dietary has a"diet" connotation... ! Ici il ne s'agit pas forcément de faire mincir
     
  7. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    As it is medical context I would use "nutritional guidance"
     
  8. alvinblack116 Member

    french
    Okay that seems fine "nutritional guidance" Thanks edwingill
     
  9. lizlyons Senior Member

    Valencia, California
    USA and English
    You could use nutritional guidelines, or recommendations but you can also use advice on nutrition. Advice is plural or singular. A piece of advice is obviously the way to phrase it in the singular form. Some advice is another way. Nutritional advice is fine. 'Tip' is informal and thus not suitable for all contexts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...