Consejo para la no-violencia

< Previous | Next >

kidmusel

Member
spanish
¿cómo traducirían al inglés la expresión 'consejo para la no-violencia'?
se trata de una iniciativa de intervención para una escuala con altos índices de violencia escolar, en la cual se invita a actores clave a formar este 'consejo para la no-violencia'.
Gracias
 
  • Dateunavueltaenelaire

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Chile
    Ojo, que en español hay dos tipos de "cons/cejo": el "consejo" que se le da a un amigo en problemas, y el "concejo" en que se reúnen las autoridades a debatir. Yo traduciría este "concejo" como "stop violence (in our schools)" board (concejo para detener la violencia) o "school board for a non-violence enviornment"...
    Saludos y éxito!
     

    pewen

    Senior Member
    spanish
    ¿cómo traducirían al inglés la expresión 'consejo para la no-violencia'?
    se trata de una iniciativa de intervención para una escuala con altos índices de violencia escolar, en la cual se invita a actores clave a formar este 'consejo para la no-violencia'.
    Gracias
    ¿Por qué simplemente no usas "no violence (anti bullying) council?
     

    stretch

    Senior Member
    Ojo, que en español hay dos tipos de "cons/cejo": el "consejo" que se le da a un amigo en problemas, y el "concejo" en que se reúnen las autoridades a debatir. Yo traduciría este "concejo" como "stop violence (in our schools)" board (concejo para detener la violencia) o "school board for a non-violence enviornment"...
    Saludos y éxito!
    This gets the point across, but isn't natural-sounding. How about:
    "School anti-violence panel/task force/committee" ?
     

    stretch

    Senior Member
    Council for Non-Violence
    Az, you are usually right-on with your replies, but I think in this case the term we are looking for would be better rendered "anti-violence" than "non-violence." The reason is that, according to the poster's description of the motive for the "consejo," it is to combat violence that already exists. "Non-violence" simply implies that something will be done or carried out without the use of violence, such as a "non-violent protest" or a "non-violent approach to negotiations", etc., etc. In this case, the council will have to deal with violence, not just avoid it.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I think in this case the term we are looking for would be better rendered "anti-violence" than "non-violence."
    I understand your point, but "anti-violence" doesn't sound right to me. perhaps "Council Against Violence".

    Ojo, que en español hay dos tipos de "cons/cejo": el "consejo" que se le da a un amigo en problemas, y el "concejo" en que se reúnen las autoridades a debatir.
    Un "concejo" es de las autoridades muncipales, a city/town council.
    Un "consejo", as well as being a piece of advice, also means a body, a committee, a group that meets with some specific purpose.
    Like "an advisory council", which I think meets the case.
     

    stretch

    Senior Member
    I understand your point, but "anti-violence" doesn't sound right to me. perhaps "Council Against Violence".
    Wow, Az! I have to say, this is the first time you've really disappointed me in these forums. I've always found your posts among the most insightful, but seriously? It doesn't "sound right" to you? It is such a common phrase, I would almost question whether English were actually your native language or not! I am stunned. Well, at least look at google (which, though it is not definitive in determining the best translation for a given text, is helpful in determining how commonplace a term or phrase is) and see how frequently it is used, both by official, governing bodies, as well as by everyday "joes."

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=anti+violence+task+force&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It doesn't "sound right" to you? It is such a common phrase,
    I can see it, on the pattern of the (now-archaic) term "anti-abortion", or "anti-war" but, what can I say, the concept of "anti-violence" seems peculiar to me, like "anti-matter".
    Desde luego has demostrado que se usa ampliamente, pero el término en español no era "antiviolencia", sino "no violencia" (y "anti" se usa más libremente en español, ej. "unidad antidrogas" = "drugs squad", en BrEn o "narcotics squad" en AmEn).
     

    stretch

    Senior Member
    I can see it, on the pattern of the (now-archaic) term "anti-abortion", or "anti-war" but, what can I say, the concept of "anti-violence" seems peculiar to me, like "anti-matter".
    Desde luego has demostrado que se usa ampliamente, pero el término en español no era "antiviolencia", sino "no violencia" (y "anti" se usa más libremente en español, ej. "unidad antidrogas" = "drugs squad", en BrEn o "narcotics squad" en AmEn).
    Pero "antiviolencia" no es tan común en español como "no-violencia" (otra vez, chécalo en google). Y en español podrían ser sinónimos, cuando en inglés "non-violence" y "anti-violence" tienen significados muy distintos, como ya aclaramos. Besides, just because these are two pairs of cognates, doesn't mean their corresponding terms will always be the best option. In this case, "non-violence" just doesn't fit, regardless of the commonness (or lack thereof) of its Spanish counterpart. "Anti-violence" would be the more idiomatic and syntactically correct rendition, regardless of whether its Spanish counterpart is widely used or not. We're looking for an appropriate, idiomatic English translation, not a supposed cognate (that, in this case turns out to be more on the "false" side) that attempts to preserve some semblance of literal translation. The meaning would be lost. Sorry, Az. :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top