Consequently do I

< Previous | Next >

Trucida

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody!

Could you please tell me if the following sentence works in English?

"He leads a horrible life and consequently do I"

It means that his life routine is hard and that I'm living the same life because I'm his wife.

Thanks!
 
  • b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi everybody!

    Could you please tell me if the following sentence works in English?

    "He leads a horrible life and consequently so do I"

    It means that his life routine is hard and that I'm living the same life because I'm his wife.

    Thanks!
    I've amended your text to read correctly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top