considérants (tribunal)

Lorette10

Senior Member
Spanish Argentina
Dear all, would you please help me understand and translate this excerpt (the context is the last day of a trail that ended with the defendant being acquitted).

Le verdict d'acquittement entrera en force trente jours après la réception des considérants envoyés par le tribunal.

My version:
“The verdict of acquittal will come into force thirty days after receiving the recitals sent by the court.”

I am not sure "recitals" is the right word for "considérants".

Many thanks.
 
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    It is the same meaning, but normally it refers to decisions issued by the Conseil d'État. I don't know if there is such a specific term in English.
    Here is the definition of les considérants: Méthodologie : La structure et la compréhension des arrêts du Conseil d’État
    Le corps des décisions du Conseil d’État est constitué par les « considérants », l’équivalent des « attendus » de la Cour de cassation. Depuis peu, ceux-ci sont numérotés. Il est d’usage de les désigner par leur numéro (premier considérant, deuxième considérant, etc.).
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Le gallois is correct, I believe. Findings are presented during the trial to make pro- or con arguments.

    Once the trial is finished, the judge delivers a verdict or a judgment.
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    An arrêt of the Conseil d'État consists of 4 distinct sections: the heading, les visas, les considérants, le dispositif.
    The visas section identifies the party or parties bringing the case before the Conseil d'État and also deals with procedural matters. Statements in this section are introduced by the word Vu.
    The considérants is a more or less long list of numbered legal reasons for the subsequent disposition of the case, in other words a recital of reasons for the subsequent decision or court order. Each of these reasons is introduced by the word " Considérant ", hence the name of this section of an arrêt of this specialised tribunal that, unusually, decides cases in first, second or final instance, depending on the issue.
    The disposition of a case may be a decision (" Le Conseil d'État DECIDE ....") or a court order (" Le Conseil d'État ORDONNE ...").

    The best English translation for " requérants " I was able to find is "recitals".

    Regarding the comment above that "recitals" has no meaning in BE: The term has a definite and well-accepted meaning in North American legal English. The so-called WHEREAS clauses in contracts that enumerate facts and reasons are known as "recitals".
     
    Last edited:

    Lorette10

    Senior Member
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank so much bh7! That is so helpful and perfectly clear. I will use the word "recitals" then.

    Many thanks again.
     
    Top