consider addendum..

< Previous | Next >

sun 94

Banned
korean
Can you explain to me what the following sentence mean? It is an advice on how to write a personal statement.


Focus on the affirmative in the personal statement: Consider an addendum to explain deficiencies or blemishes.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It means that you should include positive things about yourself in your personal statement.
    You should consider a separate section at the end of the statement to set out your deficiencies or blemishes - your negative points.
    No further comment.
     

    sun 94

    Banned
    korean
    What do you mean by ' to set out negative points"? Do you mean I have to mention negative points at the end of my personal statement?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top